About the Book

LAW RELATING TO SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN INDIA

India pioneered the Business Process Outsourcing industry, providing a fertile framework for processing of outside information within India.

As time has passed by, India has seen the emergence of various legal challenges pertaining to preservation and protection of sensitive personal data and information. It is pertinent to note that India does not have dedicated legislation on data protection. However, India has put in place, law pertaining to protection and preservation of sensitive personal data and information. This has been done by virtue of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended, which has not only granted legality to data and sensitive personal data and information but has also stipulated parameters for its protection and preservation. As such, the Indian Cyberlaw has various compliance requirements for various entities and body corporates who are dealing, handling, possessing or processing any sensitive personal data or information.

The Government has also notified what all constitute sensitive personal data and information in India. Given the fact that today large numbers of body corporates are data repositories, having lot of data and sensitive personal data or information on their computer systems, it becomes absolutely imperative for these body corporates to comply with the provisions of Indian Cyberlaw.

This eBook seeks to demystify the law pertaining to sensitive personal data and information. This eBook further seeks to sensitize body corporates on their rights and obligations when they are possessing, dealing or handling with sensitive personal data and information on their computer systems. This eBook also sensitizes severe consequences that can visit body corporate, who do not comply with the law relating to sensitive personal data and information in India.

The law relating to sensitive personal data and information , as embodied in the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended, is India’s customized approach of dealing with data protection. The law relating to sensitive personal data and information in India seeks to protect the owners of sensitive personal data and information from its potential abuse or misuse and seeks to empower them to seek appropriate legal remedies against such errant body corporates who are not duly diligent in protecting and preserving their sensitive personal data or information.

This eBook is an absolute must for all users of computers, computer systems, computer networks, computer resources and communication devices who give or part their sensitive personal data or information to body corporates or legal entities for variety of purposes.

This eBook is an absolute must for all legal practitioners, law libraries, digital or mobile companies, mobile service providers and operators, all companies offering their services in the computers, computer systems, computer networks, computer resources and communication devices and all users of computers, computer systems, computer networks, computer resources and communication devices. This eBook is essential also for any person or legal entity, using any component or service available on or through the electronic ecosystem, electronic environment and electronic networks, who wants to protect their sensitive personal data or information. This eBook further elaborates on the various legal challenges facing the ever important issue of sensitive personal data or information in the electronic ecosystem.

This eBook is authored by Pavan Duggal (http://pavanduggalassociates.com/whoweare.html), Asia’s and India’s foremost expert on Cyberlaw who has done pioneering work in the area of Mobile Law. This eBook’s Author runs his niche law firm Pavan Duggal Associates, Advocates (http://pavanduggalassociates.com/) which is working on all aspects concerning technology and the law.

© Pavan Duggal 2013

Details
Author:
Publisher: Amazon
Publication Year: 2013
Format: ebook
Length: 37
ASIN: B00D87DX06
eBook Price: $3.00
Order Now
Buy from Amazon Kindle
Preview
Disclosure of Material Connection: Some of the links in the page above are "affiliate links." This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, I will receive an affiliate commission. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission's 16 CFR, Part 255: "Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising."